Mid-America Working Terrier Trial I

Mid-America Working Terrier Trial I
Ta-Ha Zouka Park
Norfolk, Nebraska ~ 6/24/2017

Chaired by: Mid-America WTA
Administrator: Patti Podliska
Co-Administrator: Joy Krietemeyer
Judges: Lisa Drinkwater, Conformation; Joe Shapiro, Go-to-Ground

ConformationGTGSuper EarthRacingYouth

CONFORMATION
4 up to 6 Month Puppy Conformation
Dog Pups, 4 up to 6 months, r/br – Entries: 3
1st: Shelmar Ted, owned by Patti Podliska/Joy Krietemeyer
2nd: Jack’n Around MadDog Maksim, owned by Sarah Williams
3rd: Iden Rye Rockies, owned by Alex Iden

Bitch Pups, 4 up to 6 months, r/br – Entries: 4
1st: Deer Mountain Blizzard, owned by Jennifer Donovan
2nd: Deer Mountain Bluebell, owned by Jennifer Donovan
3rd: Rancho Fiasco Shuffle, owned by Brent Hopkins
4th: Hunter’s Moon Athena, owned by Charlene Schlueter

Best 4-6 Month Puppy & Reserve
Best: Deer Mountain Blizzard, owned by Jennifer Donovan
Reserve: Deer Mountain Bluebell, owned by Jennifer Donovan

6-12 Month Puppy Conformation
Dog Pups, 6-9 months, r/br – Entries: 5
1st: River Bottom Gage, owned by Leighton Storey/Greg Flores
2nd: River Bottom Mitchell, owned by Nancy Rice
3rd: River Bottom Trader, owned by Sherry Cagle
4th: Hereford Hills Jasper, owned by Charlene Schlueter

Dog Pups, 9-12 months, r/br – Entries: 2
1st: Sand Country Captain, owned by Sandie LaVake
2nd: Forget-Me-Not Full Throttle, owned by Kelly Steel

Best 6-12 Puppy Dog & Reserve
Best: River Bottom Gage, owned by Leighton Storey/Greg Flores
Reserve: River Bottom Mitchell, owned by Nancy Rice

Bitch Pups, 6-9 months, r/br – Entries: 6
1st: Avalanche Acres Luna, owned by Erin Schwartzkopf
2nd: Skydance Leah, owned by Karen Toombs
3rd: Rock Chalk Poppin Poppy, owned by Melissa Young/Joy Krietemeyer
4th: Brooks Chase Ohana, owned by Kym Davis
5th: Iden Rye Khaleesi, owned by Alex Iden
6th: Hidden Acres Belle, owned by Patti Podliska

Bitch Pups, 9-12 months, smooth – Entries: 1
1st: Deer Mountain Holly Berry, owned by Jennifer Donovan

Bitch Pups, 9-12 months, r/br – Entries: 2
1st: Forget-Me-Not Kenai, owned by Lynn Hawley
2nd: Shingle Oak Zena Warrior, owned by Melissa Young

Best 6-12 Month Puppy Bitch & Reserve
Best: Avalanche Acres Luna, owned by Erin Schwartzkopf
Reserve: Forget-Me-Not Kenai, owned by Lynn Hawley

Puppy Conformation Champion & Reserve
Champion: River Bottom Gage, owned by Leighton Storey/Greg Flores
Reserve: River Bottom Mitchell, owned by Nancy Rice

Working Terrier Conformation
Bronze Medallion Dog – Entries: 3
1st: Steadfast FullMetalJacket, owned by Johnna Oliver
2nd: Jack of Hearts Peter, owned by Charlene Schlueter
3rd: Jack of Hearts BabyBoomer, owned by Howard & Doreen Spires

Working Terrier Dog, 10 up to 12½”, smooth – Entries: 1
1st: Thornbush Sumac, owned by Ted Ely

Working Terrier Dog, 10 up to 12½”, r/br – Entries: 1
1st: Deer Mountain Deuce, owned by Brent Hopkins

Working Terrier Dog, over 12½ up to 15″, smooth – Entries: 1
1st: Ground Force Kodachrome, owned by Cheryl Earnshaw

Working Terrier Dog, over 12½ up to 15″, r/br – Entries: 4
1st: Conquest Bramble, owned by Jodi Bula Holley/Janel Vincent
2nd: Deer Mountain Ace, owned by Brent Hopkins
3rd: Hidden Acres Almighty Zeus, owned by Melissa Young
4th: Brooks Chase Jude, owned by Joe Shapiro/Brooks Kelley

Best Working Terrier Dog & Reserve
Best: Conquest Bramble, owned by Jodi Bula Holley/Janel Vincent
Reserve: Deer Mountain Deuce, owned by Brent Hopkins

Bronze Medallion Bitch – Entries: 1
1st: DayDream Believe Her, owned by Karen Toombs

Working Terrier Bitch, 10 up to 12½”, r/br – Entries: 4
1st: Hunter’s Moon Keelyn, owned by Charlene Schlueter
2nd: Brooks Chase Wink, owned by Joe Shapiro/Brooks Kelley
3rd: Brooks Chase Twist and Shout, owned by Johnna Oliver
4th: Brooks Chase SpitFyre, owned by Howard & Doreen Spires

Best Working Terrier Bitch & Reserve
Best: Hunter’s Moon Keelyn, owned by Charlene Schlueter
Reserve: DayDream Believe Her, owned by Karen Toombs

Working Terrier Champion & Reserve
Champion: Conquest Bramble, owned by Jodi Bula Holley/Janel Vincent
Reserve: Hunter’s Moon Keelyn, owned by Charlene Schlueter

Open Adult Conformation
Bred by Exhibitor Dog – Entries: 5
1st: Bona-Venture Biscotti, owned by Janel Vincent
2nd: Forget-Me-Not McKinley, owned by Lynn Hawley
3rd: Sandburs Simon, owned by Jodi Bula Holley
4th: Deer Mountain Buck, owned by Jennifer Donovan
5th: Sand Country Barrister, owned by Sandie LaVake

Dogs, 1 year and older, 10 up to 12½”, smooth – Entries: 1
1st: Top Hat Hank, owned by Lynn Hawley

Dogs, 1 year and older, 10 up to 12½”, r/br – Entries: 1
1st: Little Eden Remedy, owned by Brent Hopkins

Dogs, 1 year and older, over 12½ up to 15″, smooth – Entries: 1
1st: River Bottom Wild Goose, owned by Carol Frazier

Dogs, 1 year and older, over 12½ up to 15″, r/br – Entries: 8
1st: Reynard’s Folly Riley, owned by Sherry Cagle/Janel Vincent
2nd: Forget-Me-Not Pedey, owned by Robert & Susan Getty
3rd: Shingle Oak Epic, owned by Lynn Hawley
4th: Sandburs Thorn, owned by Sherry Cagle
5th: Little Eden Armani, owned by Joy Krietemeyer
6th: Down-N-Dirty MeraMac, owned by Melissa Baggenstoss

Best Open Dog & Reserve
Best: Bona-Venture Biscotti, owned by Janel Vincent
Reserve: Little Eden Remedy, owned by Brent Hopkins

Bred by Exhibitor Bitch – Entries: 4
1st: Sand Country Banner, owned by Sandie LaVake
2nd: Bona-Venture Bally, owned by Janel Vincent
3rd: Hidden Acres All MyJoy, owned by Patti Podliska
4th: Forget-Me-Not Juneau, owned by Lynn Hawley

Bitches, 1 year and older, 10 up to 12½”, smooth – Entries: 1
1st: Forget-Me-Not Zesty, owned by Lynn Hawley

Bitches, 1 year and older, 10 up to 12½”, r/br – Entries: 9
1st: Forget-Me-Not Pepper, owned by Lynn Hawley
2nd: River Bottom Shady Lady, owned by Leighton Storey/Greg Flores/Sherry Cagle
3rd: River Bottom Elvira, owned by Sherry Cagle
4th: Skydance Valentine, owned by Karen Toombs
5th: Bona-Venture Bambi, owned by Jodi Bula Holley
6th: Deer Mountain Lucy Lu, owned by Terri Miller

Bitches, 1 year and older, over 12½ up to 15″, r/br – Entries: 5
1st: Glenledi Piper, owned by Jodi Bula Holley
2nd: Sandburs Savvy, owned by Karen Toombs/Gaye Redpath-Schaeper
3rd: Hera, owned by Erin Schwartzkopf
4th: Forget-Me-Not Kendall, owned by Lynn Hawley
5th: High Plains Cupcake, owned by Terri & James Miller

Best Open Bitch & Reserve
Best: Forget-Me-Not Pepper, owned by Lynn Hawley
Reserve: Glenledi Piper, owned by Jodi Bula Holley

Best Open Terrier & Reserve
Best: Forget-Me-Not Pepper, owned by Lynn Hawley
Reserve: Glenledi Piper, owned by Jodi Bula Holley

Breeder’s Classes
Stud Dog and Get – Entries: 3
1st: Sandburs Thorn, owned by Sherry Cagle
2nd: Conquest Bramble, owned by Jodi Bula Holley/Janel Vincent
3rd: Little Eden Armani, owned by Joy Krietemeyer

Brood Bitch and Produce – Entries: 1
1st: Hera, owned by Erin Schwartzkopf

Best Family & Reserve – Entries: 3
Best: Sandburs Thorn, owned by Sherry Cagle
Reserve: Conquest Bramble, owned by Jodi Bula Holley/Janel Vincent

Miscellaneous
Spayed/Neutered Working Terrier – Entries: 2
1st: Texoma Cinch, owned by Nicki Ohlheiser
2nd: Bona-Venture Case, owned by Nicki Ohlheiser

Neutered Adult Dog – Entries: 1
1st: Winslow Farms Killian, owned by Charlie & Jane Henrich

Spayed Adult Bitch – Entries: 1
1st: Sweet B Britton, owned by Carol Smith

Veteran Dog – Entries: 2
1st: Castle Pines Baron, owned by Lynn Hawley
2nd: Non-Stop Max, owned by Melissa & Vern Baggenstoss

Veteran Bitch – Entries: 4
1st: Ravenclaw Tori, owned by Barbara Bollom
2nd: Avalanche Acres Jade, owned by Pam & Ron Haar
3rd: Texoma Cinch, owned by Nicki Ohlheiser
4th: Mockingbird Hills Annie Oakley, owned by Pam Larson

Suitability
Suitability to Red Fox – Entries: 4
1st: River Bottom Shady Lady, owned by Leighton Storey/Greg Flores/Sherry Cagle
2nd: Ravenclaw Tori, owned by Barbara Bollom
3rd: Tambralee Super Sonic, owned by Janet Briggs
4th: Little Eden Armani, owned by Joy Krietemeyer

Suitability to Groundhog – Entries: 10
1st: Laurel Gate Ladybug, owned by Charlie & Jane Henrich
2nd: River Bottom Shady Lady, owned by Leighton Storey/Greg Flores/Sherry Cagle
3rd: Avalanche Acres Betty Rubble, owned by Bob & Sheila Schreiner
4th: Brooks Chase SpitFyre, owned by Howard & Doreen Spires
5th: Jack of Hearts Peter Piper, owned by Charlene Schlueter
6th: Tambralee Super Sonic, owned by Janet Briggs

Suitability to Raccoon/Badger – Entries: 4
1st: Forget-Me-Not Pedey, owned by Robert & Susan Getty
2nd: Jack of Hearts BabyBoomer, owned by Howard & Doreen Spires
3rd: Hidden Acres Almighty Zeus, owned by Melissa Young
4th: Bona-Venture Case, owned by Nicki Ohlheiser

GO-TO-GROUND
Pre-Novice Puppy – Entries: 2
1st: Jack’n Around MadDog Maksim, owned by Sarah Williams

Novice Puppy – Entries: 8
1st: Forget-Me-Not Full Throttle, owned by Kelly Steel
2nd: River Bottom Gage, owned by Leighton Storey/Greg Flores

Novice Adult – Entries: 4
1st: Avalanche Acres Betty Rubble, owned by Bob & Sheila Schreiner
2nd: Forget-Me-Not Darby, owned by Susan Getty & Robert and Susan Getty

Open Puppy – Entries: 3
1st: Forget-Me-Not Full Throttle, owned by Kelly Steel

Open Adult – Entries: 12
1st: Shingle Oak Epic, owned by Lynn Hawley
2nd: Wild Goose Duke, owned by Carol Frazier
3rd: Forget-Me-Not Darby, owned by Susan Getty & Robert and Susan Getty
4th: Grand River Hercules, owned by Kay Bettin
5th: Sweet B Britton, owned by Carol Smith
6th: Hera, owned by Erin Schwartzkopf

Puppy Championship – Entries: 1
Champion: Forget-Me-Not Full Throttle, owned by Kelly Steel

Championship Certificate, 10 up to 12½” – Entries: 16
Champion: Brooks Chase Twist-N-Shout, owned by Johnna Oliver
Reserve: High Plains Ruffles, owned by Terri & James Miller
3rd: Forget-Me-Not Pepper, owned by Lynn Hawley
4th: River Bottom Shady Lady, owned by Leighton Storey/Greg Flores/Sherry Cagle
5th: Brooks Chase RedHot Poker, owned by Johnna Oliver
6th: Centerfire Kimber, owned by Gerald & Shirley Bruens

Championship Certificate, over 12½” up to 15″ – Entries: 13
Champion: Non-Stop Max, owned by Melissa & Vern Baggenstoss
Reserve: Anglo Terra Tagg, owned by Pam Larson
3rd: Forget-Me-Not Trekk, owned by Lynn Hawley
4th: River Bottom Wild Goose, owned by Carol Frazier
5th: High Plains Cupcake, owned by Terri & James Miller
6th: Ground Force Kodachrome, owned by Cheryl Earnshaw

Veteran Championship Certificate, 10 up to 12½” – Entries: 7
Champion: Forget-Me-Not Zesty, owned by Lynn Hawley
Reserve: Avalanche Acres Jade, owned by Pam & Ron Haar
3rd: Steadfast FullMetalJacket, owned by Johnna Oliver
4th: DayDream Believe Her, owned by Karen Toombs

Veteran Championship Certificate, over 12½” up to 15″ – Entries: 4
Champion: Bound Tree Talisker, owned by Alex Iden
Reserve: Mockingbird Hills Annie Oakley, owned by Pam Larson
3rd: Ravenclaw Tori, owned by Barbara Bollom

Senior Championship Certificate, 10 up to 12½” – Entries: 4
Champion: Laurel Gate Ladybug, owned by Charlie & Jane Henrich
Reserve: River Bottom Dixie, owned by Carol Frazier
3rd: Castle Pines Baron, owned by Lynn Hawley

Senior Championship Certificate, over 12½” up to 15″ – Entries: 2
Champion: Ravenclaw Tanner, owned by Barbara Bollom

SUPER EARTH GO-TO-GROUND DIVISION
Veteran Certificate Super Earth, 10 up to 12½” – Entries: 5
Champion: Texoma Cinch, owned by Nicki Ohlheiser

RACING DIVISION
FLAT RACES
Pups, 6 up to 9 months, up to 12½” – Entries: 3
1st: Avalanche Acres Luna, owned by Erin Schwartzkopf
2nd: River Bottom White Rose, owned by Sherry Cagle
3rd: River Bottom Gage, owned by Leighton Storey/Greg Flores

Pups, 6 up to 9 months, over 12½ up to 15″ – Entries: 1
1st: Rock Chalk Poppin Poppy, owned by Melissa Young/Joy Krietemeyer

Pups, 9 up to 12 months, over 12½ up to 15″ – Entries: 2
1st: Shingle Oak Zena Warrior, owned by Melissa Young
2nd: Hopewell Acres Trubel, owned by Mary Daly

Dogs, 1 year and older, 10 up to 12½” – Entries: 4
1st: Centerfire Caliber, owned by Gerald & Shirley Bruens
2nd: Torpedo Switch Eli, owned by Mike Peterson
3rd: Wild Goose Gus, owned by Carol Frazier
4th: Winslow Farms Killian, owned by Charlie & Jane Henrich

Dogs, 1 year and older, over 12½ up to 15″ – Entries: 6
1st: Centerfire Titan, owned by Gerald & Shirley Bruens
2nd: Bona-Venture Case, owned by Nicki Ohlheiser
3rd: Dash, owned by Leighton Storey/Greg Flores
4th: Sweet B Windsor, owned by Carol Smith
5th: Hidden Acres Almighty Zeus, owned by Melissa Young
6th: Ground Force Kodachrome, owned by Cheryl Earnshaw

Bitches, 1 year and older, 10 up to 12½” – Entries: 10
1st: High Plains Ruffles, owned by Terri & James Miller
2nd: Rock Chalk Clarissa, owned by Sarah Williams
3rd: Iden Rye Salt, owned by Alex Iden
4th: Gold Medal Twisted Sister, owned by Nancy Garcia
5th: Tambralee Super Sonic, owned by Janet Briggs
6th: Brooks Chase SpitFyre, owned by Howard & Doreen Spires

Bitches, 1 year and older, over 12½ up to 15″ – Entries: 4
1st: Iden Rye Diadora, owned by Alex Iden
2nd: Forget-Me-Not Darby, owned by Susan & Robert Getty
3rd: High Plains Cupcake, owned by Terri & James Miller
4th: Torpedo Switch Miranda, owned by Mike Peterson

Veteran Dogs, 6 years and older, over 12½ up to 15″ – Entries: 2
1st: Scout, owned by Mary Daly
2nd: Bound Tree Talisker, owned by Alex Iden

Veteran Bitches, 6 years and older, 10 up to 12½” – Entries: 5
1st: Wild Goose Bella, owned by Carol Frazier
2nd: Avalanche Acres Jade, owned by Pam & Ron Haar
3rd: Texoma Cinch, owned by Nicki Ohlheiser
4th: Canis Major Freedom, owned by Gerald & Shirley Bruens
5th: Lexi Lou, owned by Mike Peterson

Veteran Bitches, 6 years and older, over 12½ up to 15″ – Entries: 2
1st: Watzb Happn’n Lea, owned by Jill Olson
2nd: Ravenclaw Tori, owned by Barbara Bollom

Senior Bitches, 9 years and older, 10 up to 12½” – Entries: 3
1st: Laurel Gate Ladybug, owned by Charlie & Jane Henrich
2nd: Prestige Farms Contessa, owned by Sherry Cagle
3rd: Fox Chase Little Lil, owned by Cheryl Earnshaw

Steeplechase Races
Pups, 6 up to 9 months, up to 12½” – Entries: 3
1st: Avalanche Acres Luna, owned by Erin Schwartzkopf
2nd: River Bottom White Rose, owned by Sherry Cagle
3rd: River Bottom Gage, owned by Leighton Storey/Greg Flores

Pups, 6 up to 9 months, over 12½ up to 15″ – Entries: 1
1st: Rock Chalk Poppin Poppy, owned by Melissa Young/Joy Krietemeyer

Pups, 9 up to 12 months, over 12½ up to 15″ – Entries: 2
1st: Hopewell Acres Trubel, owned by Mary Daly
2nd: Shingle Oak Zena Warrior, owned by Melissa Young

Senior Dogs, 9 years and older, over 12½ up to 15″ – Entries: 1
1st: Ravenclaw Tanner, owned by Barbara Bollom

Senior Bitches, 9 years and older, 10 up to 12½” – Entries: 2
1st: Laurel Gate Ladybug, owned by Charlie & Jane Henrich
2nd: Prestige Farms Contessa, owned by Sherry Cagle

Puppy Racing Champion & Reserve up to 12½” – Entries: 2
Champion: Avalanche Acres Luna, owned by Erin Schwartzkopf
Reserve: River Bottom White Rose, owned by Sherry Cagle

Puppy Racing Champion & Reserve, over 12½ up to 15″ – Entries: 3
Champion: Hopewell Acres Trubel, owned by Mary Daly
Reserve: Shingle Oak Zena Warrior, owned by Melissa Young

Senior Racing Champion & Reserve, 10 up to 12½”. – Entries: 2
Champion: Laurel Gate Ladybug, owned by Charlie & Jane Henrich
Reserve: Prestige Farms Contessa, owned by Sherry Cagle

Dogs, 1 year and older, 10 up to 12½” – Entries: 4
1st: Centerfire Caliber, owned by Gerald & Shirley Bruens
2nd: Torpedo Switch Eli, owned by Mike Peterson
3rd: Winslow Farms Killian, owned by Charlie & Jane Henrich
4th: Wild Goose Gus, owned by Carol Frazier

Dogs, 1 year and older, over 12½ up to 15″ – Entries: 6
1st: Bona-Venture Case, owned by Nicki Ohlheiser
2nd: Ground Force Kodachrome, owned by Cheryl Earnshaw
3rd: Sweet B Windsor, owned by Carol Smith
4th: Dash, owned by Leighton Storey/Greg Flores
5th: Centerfire Titan, owned by Gerald & Shirley Bruens
6th: Hidden Acres Almighty Zeus, owned by Melissa Young

Bitches, 1 year and older, 10 up to 12½” – Entries: 9
1st: Rock Chalk Clarissa, owned by Sarah Williams
2nd: Gold Medal Twisted Sister, owned by Nancy Garcia
3rd: Iden Rye Salt, owned by Alex Iden
4th: Brooks Chase RedHot Poker, owned by Johnna Oliver
5th: Brooks Chase SpitFyre, owned by Howard & Doreen Spires
6th: Tambralee Super Sonic, owned by Janet Briggs

Bitches, 1 year and older, over 12½ up to 15″ – Entries: 4
1st: Iden Rye Diadora, owned by Alex Iden
2nd: High Plains Cupcake, owned by Terri & James Miller
3rd: Forget-Me-Not Darby, owned by Susan & Robert Getty
4th: Torpedo Switch Miranda, owned by Mike Peterson

Veteran Dogs, 6 years and older, over 12½ up to 15″ – Entries: 2
1st: Bound Tree Talisker, owned by Alex Iden
2nd: Scout, owned by Mary Daly

Veteran Bitches, 6 years and older, 10 up to 12½” – Entries: 5
1st: Wild Goose Bella, owned by Carol Frazier
2nd: Texoma Cinch, owned by Nicki Ohlheiser
3rd: Avalanche Acres Jade, owned by Pam & Ron Haar
4th: Canis Major Freedom, owned by Gerald & Shirley Bruens
5th: Lexi Lou, owned by Mike Peterson

Veteran Bitches, 6 years and older, over 12½ up to 15″ – Entries: 2
1st: Watzb Happn’n Lea, owned by Jill Olson
2nd: Ravenclaw Tori, owned by Barbara Bollom

Adult Racing Champion & Reserve, 10 up to 12½” – Entries: 2
Champion: Centerfire Caliber, owned by Gerald & Shirley Bruens
Reserve: Rock Chalk Clarissa, owned by Sarah Williams

Adult Racing Champion & Reserve, over 12½ up to 15″ – Entries: 3
Champion: Iden Rye Diadora, owned by Alex Iden
Reserve: Centerfire Titan, owned by Gerald & Shirley Bruens

Veterans Racing Champion & Reserve, 10 up to 12½” – Entries: 3
Champion: Wild Goose Bella, owned by Carol Frazier
Reserve: Texoma Cinch, owned by Nicki Ohlheiser

Veterans Racing Champion & Reserve, over 12½ up to 15″ – Entries: 4
Champion: Watzb Happn’n Lea, owned by Jill Olson
Reserve: Scout, owned by Mary Daly

YOUTH
Child Handler – Entries: 4
1st: Karley Holley
2nd: Erynn Ramirez
3rd: Matthew Vincent
4th: Allison Frazier

Youth Handler – Entries: 4
1st: Blake Hopkins
2nd: Evan Apegg
3rd: Kaetlyn Young
4th: Bryce Hopkins

Youth Working Judge – Entries: 4
1st: Bryce Hopkins
2nd: Kaetlyn Young
3rd: Blake Hopkins

Youth Handler Go-to-Ground – Entries: 4
1st: Bryce Hopkins
2nd: Evan Apegg
3rd: Blake Hopkins
4th: Kaetlyn Young

Youth Handler High Score Champion & Reserve
Champion: Bryce Hopkins
Reserve: Blake Hopkins