Mid-America Working Terrier Trial II

Mid-America Terrier Trial II

Norfolk, NE ~ July 27, 2021

Chaired by: Melissa Young

Judges: Martha Milligan, Conformation; Bonita Knickmeyer, Go-to-Ground

ConformationGTGSuper EarthRacingYouth

CONFORMATION
Dog Pups, 4 up to 6 months – Entries: 2
1st: Northgate Boone, owned by Doug & Sue Tack
2nd: Bootleg Elvis, owned by Rose & Jay Shoemaker

Bitch Pups, 4 up to 6 months – Entries: 4
1st: Argosy Gracie O’Malley, owned by Judie B. Shirk
2nd: Northgate Brennan, owned by Doug & Sue Tack
3rd: Iden Rye Timon, owned by Alex Iden
4th: Jack’n Around Delilah, owned by Sarah Williams

BEST 4 UP TO 6 MONTH PUPPY & RESERVE 
Best: Argosy Gracie O’Malley, owned by Judie B. Shirk
Reserve: Northgate Boone, owned by Doug & Sue Tack

Dog Pups, 6 up to 9 months – Entries: 2
1st: Allstar Macho Man, owned by Janet & Brian Franklin
2nd: Moon Crest Sikorski, owned by Tina Bothum

Dog Pups, 9 up to 12 months – Entries: 2
1st: High Range Leviathan, owned by Stephanie Stanfield
2nd: Forever Young Makin’It Happen, owned by Laura Breckheimer

BEST 6 up to 12 PUPPY DOG & RESERVE 
Best: Allstar Macho Man, owned by Janet & Brian Franklin
Reserve: High Range Leviathan, owned by Stephanie Stanfield

Bitch Pups, 6 up to 9 months – Entries: 6
1st: Northgate Charley, owned by Doug & Sue Tack
2nd: Northgate Cheney, owned by Doug & Sue Tack
3rd: Allstar Frazil, owned by Ursula Schwalbe/Juston Thompson
4th: Avalanche Acres Molly Jo, owned by Robert & Erin Schwartzkopf
5th: Moon Crest Lear, owned by Tina Bothum
6th: Hidden Acres Riff, owned by Craig McCoy

Bitch Pups, 9 up to 12 months – Entries: 2
1st: River Bottom JoJo, owned by Sherry Cagle
2nd: High Range Penny, owned by Jean Wallwin

BEST 6 up to 12 PUPPY BITCH & RESERVE 
Best: Northgate Cheney, owned by Doug & Sue Tack
Reserve: Northgate Charley, owned by Doug & Sue Tack

PUPPY CONFORMATION CHAMPION & RESERVE 
Champion: Northgate Cheney, owned by Doug & Sue Tack
Reserve: Northgate Charley, owned by Doug & Sue Tack

WORKING TERRIER CONFORMATION
Bronze Medallion Dog – Entries: 1
1st: Ground Force Swaps, owned by Tamara & Josh Dotson

Working Terrier Dog, 12½ up to 15″ – Entries: 3
1st: Coldwater Creek .44 Magnum, owned by Ursula Schwalbe/Juston Thompson
2nd: Northgate Grant, owned by Doug & Sue Tack
3rd: Hidden Acres Almighty Zeus, owned by Melissa Young

BEST WORKING TERRIER DOG & RESERVE 
Best: Coldwater Creek .44 Magnum, owned by Ursula Schwalbe/Juston Thompson
Reserve: Northgate Grant, owned by Doug & Sue Tack

Working Terrier Bitch, 10 up to 12½” – Entries: 2
1st: Northgate Tyler, owned by Doug & Sue Tack
2nd: Runamuk Armistice, owned by Vern & Melissa Baggenstoss

Working Terrier Bitch, 12½ up to 15″ – Entries: 2
1st: Northgate Kennedy, owned by Doug & Sue Tack
2nd: Avalanche Acres Eris, owned by Tamara & Josh Dotson

BEST WORKING TERRIER BITCH & RESERVE 
Best: Northgate Kennedy, owned by Doug & Sue Tack
Reserve: Northgate Tyler, owned by Doug & Sue Tack

WORKING TERRIER CONFORMATION CHAMPION & RESERVE 
Champion: Coldwater Creek .44 Magnum, owned by Ursula Schwalbe/Juston Thompson
Reserve: Northgate Kennedy, owned by Doug & Sue Tack

OPEN ADULT CONFORMATION
Dogs, 12½ up to 15″ – Entries: 6
1st: High Range Texas Gunner, owned by Jean Wallwin
2nd: The Full Monty, owned by Christin Giessman
3rd: Conquest Styx, owned by Janon Frei/Cara Riddel
4th: Conasauga Deacon, owned by Charlie & Jane Henrich
5th: Madenhaven Acres Asher, owned by Charleen Nelson
6th: Moon Crest Henry, owned by Tina Bothum

BEST OPEN DOG & RESERVE 
Best: High Range Texas Gunner, owned by Jean Wallwin
Reserve: The Full Monty, owned by Christin Giessman

Bred by Exhibitor Bitch – Entries: 2
1st: Avalanche Acres Luna, owned by Robert & Erin Schwartzkopf
2nd: Hunter Corner Roxanne, owned by Charleen Nelson

Bitches, 10 up to 12½” – Entries: 4
1st: Down-N-Dirty Fling, owned by Ursula Schwalbe/Juston Thompson
2nd: Just Dream Katy, owned by Sherry Cagle
3rd: Moon Crest Cookies N’Cream, owned by Tina Bothum
4th: Leap’n River LuLu, owned by Sarah Williams

Bitches, 12½ up to 15″ – Entries: 3
1st: High Plains Cupcake, owned by James & Terri Miller
2nd: Black Brush Destiny, owned by Sherry Cagle
3rd: Inseguire Kianti, owned by Tina Bothum

BEST OPEN BITCH & RESERVE 
Best: Avalanche Acres Luna, owned by Robert & Erin Schwartzkopf
Reserve: Down-N-Dirty Fling, owned by Ursula Schwalbe/Juston Thompson

BEST OPEN TERRIER & RESERVE 
Champion: High Range Texas Gunner, owned by Jean Wallwin
Reserve: Avalanche Acres Luna, owned by Robert & Erin Schwartzkopf

BREEDER’S CLASSES
Stud Dog and Get – Entries: 1
1st: Non-Stop Max, owned by Vern & Melissa Baggenstoss

Best Family & Reserve – Entries: 1
Best: Non-Stop Max, owned by Vern & Melissa Baggenstoss

MISCELLANEOUS
Neutered Dog – Entries: 2
1st: Avalanche Acres Walter, owned by Tilly & Tom Houghton
2nd: Owl Canyon GTO, owned by Robert Foster

Spayed/Neutered Working Terrier – Entries: 1
1st: High Range Savage Beast, owned by Janet & Brian Franklin

Veteran Terrier Bitch – Entries: 4
1st: Hereford Hills Mazie, owned by Christin Giessman
2nd: Deer Mountain Lucy Lu, owned by Terri & James Miller
3rd: Inseguire Kianti, owned by Tina Bothum

BEST VETERAN TERRIER & RESERVE 
Best: Hereford Hills Mazie, owned by Christin Giessman
Reserve: Deer Mountain Lucy Lu, owned by Terri & James Miller

SUITABILITY – JUDGE’S CHOICE
Suitability to Red Fox – Entries: 3
1st: Avalanche Acres Luna, owned by Robert & Erin Schwartzkopf
2nd: Hereford Hills Mazie, owned by Christin Giessman
3rd: Conasauga Deacon, owned by Charlie & Jane Henrich

Suitability to Groundhog – Entries: 3
1st: Hunter Corner Roxanne, owned by Charleen Nelson
2nd: Kimberlite Fancy, owned by Charlie & Jane Henrich
3rd: Moon Crest Cookies N’Cream, owned by Tina Bothum

Suitability to Raccoon/Badger – Entries: 6
1st: The Full Monty, owned by Christin Giessman
2nd: Avalanche Acres Eris, owned by Tamara & Josh Dotson
3rd: Moon Crest O’Henry, owned by Tina Bothum
4th: Madenhaven Acres Asher, owned by Charleen Nelson
5th: Hidden Acres Almighty Zeus, owned by Melissa Young
6th: Spring Branch Olle, owned by DaNise Crenshaw


GO-TO-GROUND
Pre-Novice Puppy – Entries: 4
1st: Argosy Gracie O’Malley, owned by Judie B. Shirk
2nd: Bootleg Elvis, owned by Rose & Jay Shoemaker

Open Puppy – Entries: 3
1st: Forever Young Makin’It Happen, owned by Laura Breckheimer

Open Adult – Entries: 4
1st: Spring Branch Olle, owned by DaNise Crenshaw
2nd: Moon Crest Henry, owned by Tina Bothum
3rd: Canis Major Freedom, owned by Shirley & Gerald Bruens

Puppy Championship – Entries: 4
Champion: Hidden Acres Riff, owned by Craig McCoy
Reserve: Allstar Frazil, owned by Ursula Schwalbe/Juston Thompson
3rd: High Range Leviathan, owned by Stephanie Stanfield

10 up to 12½” Championship Certificate – Entries: 6
Champion: Runamuk Armistice, owned by Vern & Melissa Baggenstoss
Reserve: Leap’n River LuLu, owned by Sarah Williams
3rd: High Range Tex’s Scrappy, owned by Crystal Jones
4th: Northgate Tyler, owned by Doug & Sue Tack

Over 12½ up to 15″ Championship Certificate – Entries: 11
Champion: Conquest Styx, owned by Janon Frei/Cara Riddel
Reserve: High Range Texas Gunner, owned by Jean Wallwin
3rd: Buffalo Trace Wonder Dog, owned by Janet Briggs
4th: Avalanche Acres Eris, owned by Tamara & Josh Dotson
5th: Coldwater Creek .44 Magnum, owned by Ursula Schwalbe/Juston Thompson
6th: DigEmOut Tomten, owned by Cara & Jim Riddel

Veteran 10 up to 12½” Championship Certificate – Entries: 6
Champion: High Plains Ruffles, owned by Terri & James Miller
Reserve: Hereford Hills Mazie, owned by Christin Giessman
3rd: Centerfire Kimber, owned by Shirley & Gerald Bruens
4th: Sweet B Britton, owned by Carol Smith

Veteran over 12.5″ up to 15″ Championship Certificate – Entries: 6
Champion: Shingle Oak Albert, owned by Cara & Jim Riddel
Reserve: High Plains Cupcake, owned by James & Terri Miller
3rd: Centerfire Titan, owned by Shirley & Gerald Bruens
4th: Iden Rye Diadora, owned by Alex Iden
5th: Centerfire Benelli, owned by Shirley & Gerald Bruens
6th: Inseguire Kianti, owned by Tina Bothum

Senior 10 up to 12½” Championship Certificate – Entries: 2
Champion: High Range Miss Texana, owned by Crystal Jones
Reserve: Seagull Sarita, owned by Stephanie Stanfield

Senior over 12.5″ up to 15″ Championship Certificate – Entries: 7
Champion: Non-Stop Max, owned by Vern & Melissa Baggenstoss
Reserve: High Range Texas Blaze, owned by Jean Wallwin
3rd: Dixie, owned by Charleen Nelson
4th: Hailey, owned by Christy Doyen
5th: Anglo Terra REO Speedwaggin’, owned by Laura Breckheimer
6th: Ravenclaw Tanner, owned by Barbara Bollom


SUPER EARTH GO-TO-GROUND DIVISION
6 up to 12 month Puppy Super Earth – Entries: 5
1st: High Range Leviathan, owned by Stephanie Stanfield
2nd: Allstar Macho Man, owned by Janet & Brian Franklin
3rd: Forever Young Makin’It Happen, owned by Laura Breckheimer
4th: Underland Shade, owned by Mike Cox

Over 12½ up to 15″ Super Earth – Entries: 2
1st: Moon Crest Henry, owned by Tina Bothum

Veteran 10 up to 12½” Super Earth – Entries: 1
1st: Ground Force Swaps, owned by Tamara & Josh Dotson

Veteran Over 12½ up to 15″ Super Earth – Entries: 1
1st: Inseguire Kianti, owned by Tina Bothum

Adult Certificate Super Earth, 10 up to 12½” – Entries: 4
Champion: Runamuk Armistice, owned by Vern & Melissa Baggenstoss
Reserve: Northgate Tyler, owned by Doug & Sue Tack
3rd: Leap’n River LuLu, owned by Sarah Williams

Adult Certificate Super Earth, 12½ up to 15″ – Entries: 9
Champion: High Range Texas Gunner, owned by Jean Wallwin
Reserve: DigEmOut Tomten, owned by Cara & Jim Riddel
3rd: Buffalo Trace Wonder Dog, owned by Janet Briggs
4th: Conasauga Deacon, owned by Charlie & Jane Henrich
5th: Devon Mordecai, owned by Stephen & September Martin
6th: Avalanche Acres Gibbs, owned by Mike Cox

Veteran Certificate Super Earth, 10 up to 12½” – Entries: 5
Champion: High Plains Ruffles, owned by Terri & James Miller
Reserve: High Range Savage Beast, owned by Janet & Brian Franklin
3rd: Centerfire Kimber, owned by Shirley & Gerald Bruens
4th: Hereford Hills Mazie, owned by Christin Giessman
5th: Sweet B Britton, owned by Carol Smith

Veteran Certificate Super Earth, 12½ up to 15″ – Entries: 4
Champion: Centerfire Titan, owned by Shirley & Gerald Bruens
Reserve: Centerfire Benelli, owned by Shirley & Gerald Bruens
3rd: Iden Rye Diadora, owned by Alex Iden
4th: Shingle Oak Albert, owned by Cara & Jim Riddel

Senior Certificate Super Earth, 10″ up to 12.5″ – Entries: 2
Champion: High Range Miss Texana, owned by Crystal Jones
Reserve: Seagull Sarita, owned by Stephanie Stanfield

Senior Certificate Super Earth , 12.5″ up to 15″ – Entries: 4
Champion: Non-Stop Max, owned by Vern & Melissa Baggenstoss
Reserve: High Range Texas Blaze, owned by Jean Wallwin
3rd: Dixie, owned by Charleen Nelson
4th: Ravenclaw Tanner, owned by Barbara Bollom


RACING DIVISION
FLAT RACES
Pups, 6 up to 9 months, up to 12½” – Entries: 5
1st: Hidden Acres Riff, owned by Craig McCoy
2nd: Avalanche Acres Molly Jo, owned by Robert & Erin Schwartzkopf
3rd: Allstar Macho Man, owned by Janet & Brian Franklin
4th: Moon Crest Lear, owned by Tina Bothum
5th: Moon Crest Sikorski, owned by Tina Bothum

Pups, 6 up to 9 months, over 12½” up to 15″ – Entries: 1
1st: Allstar Frazil, owned by Ursula Schwalbe/Juston Thompson

Pups, 9 up to 12 months, up to 12½” – Entries: 5
1st: Iden Rye Lukschmi Bai, owned by Alex Iden
2nd: High Range Penny, owned by Jean Wallwin
3rd: Underland Shade, owned by Mike Cox
4th: River Bottom JoJo, owned by Sherry Cagle

Pups, 9 up to 12 months, over 12½” up to 15″ – Entries: 2
1st: Forever Young Makin’It Happen, owned by Laura Breckheimer
2nd: High Range Leviathan, owned by Stephanie Stanfield

Dogs, 1 year and older, 10″ up to 12½” – Entries: 2
1st: Owl Canyon Angus, owned by Robert Foster

Dogs, 1 year and older, over 12½” up to 15″ – Entries: 8
1st: Iden Rye Loki, owned by Alex Iden
2nd: Owl Canyon GTO, owned by Robert Foster
3rd: Avalanche Acres Gibbs, owned by Mike Cox
4th: Madenhaven Acres Asher, owned by Charleen Nelson
5th: Conasauga Deacon, owned by Charlie & Jane Henrich
6th: Buffalo Trace Wonder Dog, owned by Janet Briggs

Bitches, 1 year and older, 10″ up to 12½” – Entries: 8
1st: May Day Maybelline, owned by Cara & Jim Riddel
2nd: Moon Crest Cookies N’Cream, owned by Tina Bothum
3rd: Avalanche Acres Luna, owned by Robert & Erin Schwartzkopf
4th: Kimberlite Fancy, owned by Charlie and Jane Henrich
5th: Tambralee Super Sonic, owned by Janet Briggs
6th: Leap’n River LuLu, owned by Sarah Williams

Bitches, 1 year and older, over 12½” up to 15″ – Entries: 2
1st: Iden Rye Frigg, owned by Alex Iden
2nd: Snickers, owned by Christy Doyen

Veteran Dogs, 6 years and older, 10″ up to 12½” – Entries: 1
1st: Centerfire Caliber, owned by Shirley & Gerald Bruens

Veteran Dogs, 6 years and older, over 12½” up to 15″ – Entries: 1
1st: Centerfire Titan, owned by Shirley & Gerald Bruens

Veteran Bitches, 6 years and older, 10″ up to 12½” – Entries: 2
1st: High Plains Ruffles, owned by Terri & James Miller
2nd: High Range Savage Beast, owned by Janet & Brian Franklin

Veteran Bitches, 6 years and older, over 12½” up to 15″ – Entries: 3
1st: High Plains Cupcake, owned by James & Terri Miller
2nd: Iden Rye Diadora, owned by Alex Iden
3rd: Inseguire Kianti, owned by Tina Bothum

Senior Dogs, 9 Years and older, 12½” up to 15″ – Entries: 3
1st: Non-Stop Max, owned by Vern & Melissa Baggenstoss
2nd: Ravenclaw Tanner, owned by Barbara Bollom
3rd: Anglo Terra REO Speedwaggin’, owned by Laura Breckheimer

Senior Bitches, 9 Years and older, 12½” up to 15″ – Entries: 1
1st: Hailey, owned by Christy Doyen

STEEPLECHASE RACES
Pups, 6 up to 9 months, up to 12½” – Entries: 4
1st: Allstar Macho Man, owned by Janet & Brian Franklin
2nd: Avalanche Acres Molly Jo, owned by Robert & Erin Schwartzkopf
3rd: Moon Crest Lear, owned by Tina Bothum
4th: Moon Crest Sikorski, owned by Tina Bothum

Pups, 6 up to 9 months, over 12½” up to 15″ – Entries: 1
1st: Allstar Frazil, owned by Ursula Schwalbe/Juston Thompson

Pups, 9 up to 12 months, up to 12½” – Entries: 5
1st: Iden Rye Lukschmi Bai, owned by Alex Iden
2nd: Underland Shade, owned by Mike Cox
3rd: River Bottom JoJo, owned by Sherry Cagle
4th: High Range Penny, owned by Jean Wallwin

Pups, 9 up to 12 months, over 12½” up to 15″ – Entries: 2
1st: High Range Leviathan, owned by Stephanie Stanfield
2nd: Forever Young Makin’It Happen, owned by Laura Breckheimer

Senior Dogs, 9 years and older, 12½” up to 15″ – Entries: 3
1st: Non-Stop Max, owned by Vern & Melissa Baggenstoss
2nd: Ravenclaw Tanner, owned by Barbara Bollom
3rd: Anglo Terra REO Speedwaggin’, owned by Laura Breckheimer

Senior Bitches, 9 years and older, 12½” up to 15″ – Entries: 1
1st: Hailey, owned by Christy Doyen

UP TO 12½” PUPPY RACING CHAMPION & RESERVE UP TO 12½” – Entries: 2
Champion: Iden Rye Lukschmi Bai, owned by Alex Iden

OVER 12½” UP TO 15″ PUPPY RACING CHAMPION & RESERVE – Entries: 3
Champion: Allstar Frazil, owned by Ursula Schwalbe/Juston Thompson
Reserve: High Range Leviathan, owned by Stephanie Stanfield

OVER 12½” UP TO 15” SENIOR RACING CHAMPION & RESERVE – Entries: 2
Champion: Non-Stop Max, owned by Vern & Melissa Baggenstoss
Reserve: Hailey, owned by Christy Doyen

Dogs, 1 year and older, 10″ up to 12½” – Entries: 2
1st: Owl Canyon Angus, owned by Robert Foster

Dogs, 1 year and older, over 12½” up to 15″ – Entries: 8
1st: Iden Rye Loki, owned by Alex Iden
2nd: Buffalo Trace Wonder Dog, owned by Janet Briggs
3rd: Avalanche Acres Gibbs, owned by Mike Cox
4th: Moon Crest O’Henry, owned by Tina Bothum
5th: Owl Canyon GTO, owned by Robert Foster
6th: Conasauga Deacon, owned by Charlie & Jane Henrich

Bitches, 1 year and older, 10″ up to 12½” – Entries: 9
1st: May Day Maybelline, owned by Cara & Jim Riddel
2nd: Avalanche Acres Luna, owned by Robert & Erin Schwartzkopf
3rd: Rock Chalk Poppin Poppy, owned by Morgan Lomax
4th: Leap’n River LuLu, owned by Sarah Williams
5th: Legendary Shine, owned by Mike Cox
6th: Moon Crest Cookies N’Cream, owned by Tina Bothum

Bitches, 1 year and older, over 12½” up to 15″ – Entries: 2 1
1st: Iden Rye Frigg, owned by Alex Iden
2nd: Snickers, owned by Christy Doyen

Veteran Dogs, 6 years and older, 10″ up to 12½” – Entries: 1
1st: Centerfire Caliber, owned by Shirley & Gerald Bruens

Veteran Dog, 6 years and older, over 12½” up to 15″ – Entries: 1
1st: Centerfire Titan, owned by Shirley & Gerald Bruens

Veteran Bitches, 6 years and older, 10″ up to 12½” – Entries: 2
1st: High Range Savage Beast, owned by Janet & Brian Franklin
2nd: High Plains Ruffles, owned by Terri & James Miller

Veteran Bitches, 6 years and older, over 12½” up to 15″ – Entries: 3
1st: Iden Rye Diadora, owned by Alex Iden
2nd: High Plains Cupcake, owned by Terri & James Miller
3rd: Inseguire Kianti, owned by Tina Bothum

10″ UP TO 12½” ADULT CHAMPION & RESERVE – Entries: 2
Champion: May Day Maybelline, owned by Cara & Jim Riddel
Reserve: Owl Canyon Angus, owned by Robert Foster

Over 12½” UP TO 15″ ADULT CHAMPION & RESERVE – Entries: 2
Champion: Iden Rye Frigg, owned by Alex Iden
Reserve: Iden Rye Loki, owned by Alex Iden

VETERANS, 10″ up to 12½”, RACING CHAMPION & RESERVE – Entries: 1
Champion: Centerfire Caliber, owned by Shirley & Gerald Bruens

VETERANS, over 12½” up to 15″, RACING CHAMPION & RESERVE – Entries: 2
Champion: Iden Rye Diadora, owned by Alex Iden
Reserve: Centerfire Titan, owned by Shirley & Gerald Bruens


YOUTH
Child Handler – Entries: 3
1st: Elisha Johnson
2nd: Lily Hubbard County
3rd: Tuesday Johnson

Youth Handler – Entries: 3
1st: Kaetlyn Young
2nd: Hazel Houghton
3rd: Tommy Houghton

Youth Working Judge’s Choice – Entries: 3
1st: Kaetlyn Young
2nd: Hazel Houghton
3rd: Tommy Houghton

Youth G-T-G – Entries: 3
1st: Kaetlyn Young
2nd: Hazel Houghton
3rd: Tommy Houghton

Youth Handler High Score & Reserve
Champion: Kaetlyn Young
Reserve: Hazel Houghton